South Woodham Ferrers

U3A Logo

Registered Charity No 1181261

HomeAbout UsMembershipMeetingsU3A CommitteeSocial CommitteeActivity GroupsNewsletterFormsPhoto GalleryContact UsEventsLinksCluster GroupSpeakers List

Activity Groups

Our U3A has a large number of activity groups (see below) and new members are always welcome to join any one of them. However, some groups are limited in terms of membership numbers and may have a waiting list. For more information on any of the groups please contact the Groups Coordinator at groups@swf-u3a.org

Ideas for new activity groups are always welcome and the Groups Coordinator will be happy to discuss their feasibility and help with their set-up. Having an idea for a new group does not mean you have to be the Group Leader, so don't let this put you off coming forward with suggestions.

Each of the two U3A organisations in South Woodham Ferrers has their own interest groups. However, where it is difficult to establish a group because of low numbers of interested participants, it has been agreed between the two organisations to pool resources. Therefore members from one of the two U3As can join interest groups of the other organisation, subject to agreement by the coordinator and there being vacancies available.

If you would like to view photos taken by some of our Activity Groups you may view our Photo Gallery here.

Groups Information

All Kinds of Music - Meets the 2nd Wednesday between 2.00 and 4.00 - Group Leader: Jenny Dale.

Art and Architecture for Enjoyment (Pics, Bricks and Moore) - Meets 4th Tuesday (may vary with available venues) - Group Leader: Chris Miles 01245 401015 or chris.miles48@yahoo.co.uk

Book Group 1 - Meets 1st Monday at 10.00 in SWF Village Hall - Group Leader: Anne Turner 01245 322933 or anneturner70@hotmail.com

Book Group 2 - Meets 1st Monday at 7.30 - Group Leader: Pam French 01245 400311 or derekpamfrench@hotmail.com

Cards & Games for Fun - Meets 4th Wednesday between 2.00 and 4.00 - Group Leader: Adelaide Ogilvie 01245 320716 or adelaide.ogilvie@btinternet.com

Coffee with Coleridge - Meets 4th Wednesday between 1.30 and 12.30 - Group Leader: Doulla Day.

Craft Group - Meets 1st and 3rd Thursday between 10.00 and 12.00 - Group Leader: Sandra Rolfe 01245 320374 or sandra.rolfe@btinternet.com

Curry Clique - Meets 2nd Wednesday of alternate odd months - Group Leader: Graham Evans.

Discussion Group - Meets 3rd Monday at 2.00 in Champions Manor - Group Leader: Alan W.

Digital Photography Group - Meets 4th Friday at 10.00 - Group Leader: Ali-J Wilson.

Drawing Group - Meets 4th Monday between 2.00 and 4.00 - Group Leader: Ali-J Wilson.

Find Your Voice - Meets 2nd Wednesday in SWF Village Hall between 10.30 and 12.30 - Group Leader: Shirley Masterson 01621 740110 or fambridgehouse@yahoo.co.uk

French Group - Meets 2nd Thursday in SWF Village Hall between 1.00 and 3.00 - Group Leader: Jean Foddering 01245 320874.

Gardening Group - Meets 2nd Monday - Group Leaders: Jill Hiskett and Rhona Hathaway - Contact: Jill 01245 320794.

Gin Appreciation - Meets 1st Tuesday in SWF Village Hall between 7.00 and 9.00 - Group Leader: Mary Brindley 01245 329162 or rbmb4546@yahoo.com

Golfing Group - Meets every Monday morning - Group Leader: Phil West 07751022666 or philwest33@sky.com

Local History Group - Meets 2nd Tuesday between 2.00 and 4.00 - Group Leader: Kate Smith u3aswfhistory@outlook.com

London Theatres - Meets to suit tickets. Group Leader: Pauline Coster 01245 320437 or costerpc@outlook.com

London Walks Group 1 - Meets 3rd Wednesday when walks are scheduled - Group Leader: Mary Brindley 01245 329162 or rbmb4546@yahoo.co.uk

London Walks Group 2 - Meets 4th Thursday when walks are scheduled - Group Leader: Janice Tyas 01245 321110 or janice.winyard44@gmail.com

Luncheon Club - Meets 2nd Thursday for lunch at elected venue - Group Leader: Adelaide Ogilvie 01245 320716 or adelaide.ogilvie@btinternet.com

Paint & Pastels Mixed Media Art - Meets 2nd Monday between 9.45 and 12.15 - Group Leader: Judith.

Play Reading Group - Meets 3rd Tuesday between 1.30 and 3.30 - Group Leader: Judith.

Science & Technology Group - Meets 2st Thursday between 10.00 and 12.00 at Champions Manor - Group Leader: Ken Pratt.

Singles - Social & Dinning Group - Meets 3rd Monday for lunch at 11.30 - Group Leader: Joan Bridger 01245 3283679

Strollers Group - Meets 4th Monday at 10.30 - Group Leader: Jill Hiskett 01245 320794

Tai Chi - Meets every Monday between 1.15 and 2.30 at SWF Village Hall - Tutor: Gareth Chandlet 07760234536 or gochandler@btinternet.com

Ten Pin Bowling Group - Meets 2nd Friday at 9.45 at Madison Heights in Maldon - Group Leader: David Courtaney 01245 321093 or david.courtenay@icloud.com

Walking Group - Meets 1st and 3rd Friday at 10.00 - Group Leader: Bob Tyas 01245 321110 or robert.tyas82@gmail.com

Whisky Appreciation Group - Meets 4th Friday at 2.00 - Group Leader: Alan Golding 01245320846 or alan.golding@btinternet.com

Wine Appreciation Group 1 - Meets 2nd Friday between 2.00 and 4.00 - Group Leader: Janet Tipping 01245 323424 or dandjtipping64@gmail.com

Wine Appreciation Group 2 - Meets 2nd Friday between 2.00 and 4.00 - Group Leader: Gerald Malone 01245 325572 or gjmalone@yahoo.com

Wine Appreciation Group 3 - Meets 2nd Friday between 2.00 and 4.00 - Group Leader: Brian Chilton 01245 321238 or sheila.chilton@talktalk.net